Bella Vista in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Triumph in Europe

"Europe - Liberty's Victorious Conflict"

Inscription.

Following World War I, the United States remained isolated from world affairs as economic and political factors led to the rise of nationalistic powers in the Soviet Union, Germany, Italy, and Japan. A series of bold moves by Germany and weak countermoves by Allied leaders triggered World War II in Europe when Germany invaded Poland in September 1939. Hoping to remain insulated, the United States provided aid to nations resisting the Axis Powers, but was drawn into the war when Japan launched her surprise attack on America's Pacific Fleet at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. President Roosevelt proclaimed "...December 7, 1941 a day that will live in infamy...". On December 8 Congress declared war on Japan. Germany and Italy declared war on the United States three days later.

The Allies agreed that the liberation of Europe would be their first priority. Beginning with the invasion of Africa in November 1942, the Allies then invaded Italy, through Sicily, in the spring of 1943. Despite Italy's surrender that summer, stubborn German resistance prolonged the fighting in Italy until the very closing days of the war. The awesome Normandy Invasion began the morning of June 6, 1944 and was followed by the liberation of France. As 1944 drew to a close, German forces launched their last desperate offensive known as the Battle of the Bulge. With staggering

losses German forces began defensive actions on German soil. Finally, on May 8, 1945 Germany surrendered. The war in Europe was over, but the war with Japan in the Pacific continued.

[Illustration caption reads]
Battle of the Winter Line - Italy

[Map of Europe]

2. Triumph in Europe Marker Images

1. World War II in Europe. (Submitted on January 1, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. World War II in Europe. (Submitted on January 1, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR
5. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR