Crescent City in Del Norte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Remembering Billy Boone

Inscription. The monument you are looking at is dedicated to Billy Boone. But who was Billy Boone? Former newspaper publisher Wally Griffin, remembers him as a "promoter" of Del Norte County, but most people who remember him recall that he was instrumental in insuring that two things would continue in Crescent City forever: the 4th of July parade and the spectacular fireworks display. In addition, Boone started the original open pit barbecue that continues to this day.

According to the Crescent City American, a newspaper in Crescent City in the 1950s, Billy Boone raised funds and organized the parade and he himself built many prize winning floats. It is said that he participated in twenty eight 4th of July celebrations and was chairman of many of the Independence Day events.

Billy Boone came to Del Norte County in 1930 and opened an office called "William Boone Insurance and Real Estate." He was a Commander of the American Legion Post 175. He was a Charter member of the Crescent City Elks Club, a member of the VFW and a veteran of World War 1.

Billy Boone died in 1957. In 1968 this Billy Boone Memorial Monument was dedicated in his memory. So tip your hat to Billy Boone. He is one of the reasons we are fortunate to have such a great local Independence Day Celebration in Crescent City.

Erected
2006 by Crescent City, Del Norte Chamber of Commerce, Crescent City Rotary Club.

More about this marker. The monument and marker are in Beachfront Park in Crescent City, perhaps 200 feet in from where G St. runs into Front Street. It is easy to see.

2. Billy Boone Monument
Billy Boone Square: Dedicated July 4, 1968 in memory of William J. "Billy" Boone 1892 - 1957 for service to Crescent City and to America.
3. Billy Boone Marker and Memorial in Beachfront Park in Crescent City
The marker is visible here, mounted on a pole, next to the 75 mm howitzer. It is unclear what relationship the howitzer and the bell have to Mr. Boone, as neither have any sort of tag or plaque indicating the reason for their location.