Douglas in Converse County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Douglas

Inscription. Douglas was founded as a result of the Fremont, Elkhart and Missouri Valley Railroad extension through central Wyoming in 1886. The railroad's objective was to access the mining and cattle-rich areas of Wyoming.
On August 22, 1886, the railroad reached what was to be known as the new town of Douglas. Incorporated on October 33, 1887, Douglas was named after Senator Stephen A. Douglas of Illinois.
During its first year of existence, Douglas was known as "The Gateway City," because it was the end of-the-line for the FE&MV Railroad and the door through which the resources of Central Wyoming could push through to eastern markets.
Today, Douglas remains a gateway in a different sense - it is a community in the center of a number of interesting historic and natural attractions, a community with many doors through which visitors can move to find entertainment, adventure, inspiration, and insight.

Erected by Douglas Chamber of Commerce.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of the Douglas Chamber of Commerce and Converse County Visitors Information Center.

and mountain pastures. The town dwindled as the railroad construction moved further west and Douglas stayed mostly unchanged for the next 70 years.
(Submitted on January 8, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)