Gilbert Stuart House

Inscription. Sirs: I am under promise to Mrs. Bingham to sit for you tomorrow at 9 o'clock, and wishing to know if it be convenient to you that I should do so, and it shall be at your house...
The new 3-1/2 story brick house on this site in 1795 was ideally located for artist Gilbert Stuart. All of America's national leaders were close at hand. The U.S. Congress met only one block away, the Supreme Court held sessions across the street, and President George Washington lived minutes away.
Only through the skill of the artist could the likenesses of the rich and famous be preserved. Washington, like many others, stoically endured the boredom of sitting for hours while the artist sketched.

Erected by Independence National Historical Park.

Regarding Gilbert Stuart House. Round Inset
Self-portrait of Gilbert Stuart about 1786. Courtesy Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Large Portrait
Portrait of George Washington by Gilbert Stuart, 1797, oil on canvas. Courtesy The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts.

The house no longer exist.

4. Gilbert Stuart
Self-Portrait
circa 1778
Resides at the Redwood Library and Athenaeum in Newport, Rhode Island. Digitization taken from the National Gallery of Art.
5. George Washington
The “Lansdowne” Portrait
This 1796 portrait of George Washington by Gilbert Stuart hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.