San Carlos in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pan American Airways "Philippine Clipper" Martin (M-130) NC-14715

Lat 39 - 04'N • Long 123 - 16'W
In Remembrance

History
Total hours in the air 14,628. After eight years of flying the Pacific Ocean and strafed by Japanese aircraft at Wake Island on December 8, 1941 the Philippine Clipper crashed near this site the morning of January 21, 1943 while trying to let down through bad weather. She was enroute from Pearl Harbor, Oahu, Hawaiian Islands to San Francisco Bay with nine Pan American crew members and ten U.S. Navy passengers. There were no survivors.

PAA
Robert M. Elzey, Captain • Orvan K. Judd, 1st Officer • John R. Maynard, 2nd Officer • George H. Aabel, 3rd Officer, Leo A. MacKota, 1st Engineer • John J. Eagen, Sr., 2nd Engineer • Clarence P. Thompson, 1st Radio Officer • George W. Angus, 2nd Radio Officer • John G. Hill, Steward

Passengers
Robert English Radm, USV, Cmdr, Pacific Submarine Flt. • Captain Robert H. Smith • Captain Robert E. Thomas • Captain Donald C. Godwin • Commander John J. Crane • Commander Francis L. Black • Commander William G. Myers • Lt. Commander John O.R. Coll • Lt. Commander George R. Stone • Lt. Edna O. Morrow, Nurse

Plaque
above:

This memorial was presented to the Hiller Aviation Museum in 1997, after transfer from its original Ukiah Airport site by its donors
Mr. and Mrs. Lowell Wilcox of Ukiah

Erected by Mr. and Mrs, Lowell Wilcox.

More about this marker. This marker is located under the portico at the Hiller Aviation Museum.

Pan Am Flight 1104. On the morning of January 21, 1943, the aircraft ran into poor weather as it flew north over California towards San Francisco. Heavy rain, strong winds, thick cloud cover, and fog forced the captain to descend to a lower altitude. At 7:30 am, the far off-course aircraft crashed into a mountain at about 2,500 ft (760 m), descending at an angle of 10°, whereupon it clipped a number of trees before crashing, breaking up, and burning. (Submitted on January 19, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Pan American Airways Martin (M-130)