Collinsville in Canton in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Collinsville, Town of Canton

Tracks ran along side the river.

Flood of 1955- Site of present-day kayak and canoe shop.
Note: Used grindstones which are used in foundations throughout Collinsville.

2. The Farmington River
The Farmington River, in the background, has shaped the history of Collinsville. In the past it was used as a major source of power. Today it is a major source for recreation.
3. The view from the tracks has changed.
The railroad bridge of 1910 was washed away in the Flood of 1955, but their abutments remain. The tracks next to the river are now part of the Farmington River Trail.
4. Over 100 years of river recreation
The Canton Canoe Club house was washed away in the Flood of 1955. They were followed by the Farmington River Water Ski Club which operated from the early 1960’s to circa 2005. The Simsbury crew team began here in the mid 1970’s. Today you will see a wide variety of canoes, kayaks, and paddle boards.
5. The ice dams of 1900 are history
After the flood of 1938 and 1955, two large dams were built upstream to reduce the chances of flooding: Saville Dam (1940) and Colebrook Dam (1969)
6. The used grindstones are abundant
The stone grinding wheels for the Collins Company came from Nova Scotia and were originally 4-8 feet in diameter, weighing 2,000-4,000 pounds. After they were used for sharpening tools, they were used for foundations and erosion control.