Montegut in Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Montegut School

Inscription. Montegut School is one of the oldest in Terrebonne Parish. It lies on land that was purchased on January 27, 1912, from Point Farm Planting Co. for $1,100. For a total of $10,158 the school was built and furnished. Along with its past and present community, it has encountered many devastating hurricanes and storms. It has survived winds, wars, conflicts, thousands of stomping feet, slamming rulers, and sliding desks. Nevertheless it overcame these challenges gracefully. Montegut School proudly displays the original established sign of 1912 mounted above its front entrance. This school has aged with quiet charm and embraces endless memories. It still has original cloak rooms, doors, top floor windows, and old stairway. Before the basement floor was enclosed, it had two restrooms built on red cement floors used to roller skate. It was enclosed with lattice work. Montegut School may be old and small, but it has a huge character. If only the walls could talk. It has surpassed 100 years and we consider it to be absolutely ...priceless.

Erected by Montegut Elementary PTC.

3. Montegut School