The House of the Rectory

Casa de la Rectoría

Inscription.
Conjunto original de tres casas del siglo XVI, con intervenciones continuas hasta convertirlas en un solo edificio, modificado a principio del siglo XX. Sirvió de hospital militar desde finales del siglo XIX. Fue parte de la sede de la Universidad de Santo Domingo. Se adecuó en el año 2003 a su uso actual.

English translation:
Originally this was a group of three houses from the 16th century, which were modified continuously until converted into one building around the beginning of the 20th century. It served as a military hospital starting during the end of the 19th century. It also formed part of the University of Santo Domingo. In 2003 it was modified for its present use.

The marker is on the side of the building that faces Calle El Conde.
This view is from the corner of Calle El Conde and Calle Las Damas.