Orwell in Addison County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Mount Independence

Bastion of the Revolution

Inscription. Fortification was begun in June of 1776, and the name Mount Independence was bestowed following the Declaration of Independence. Lieut. Col. Jeduthan Baldwin was the chief construction engineer. Here the exhausted American Army, Northern Department, was stationed after withdrawing from its disastrous Canadian Campaign. Built on a rocky plateau and stoutly fortified, the post was a natural stronghold facing any approaching foe from the north. Within its rugged confines thousands of New Englanders, many succumbing to illness and lack of supplies, were quartered. Because of its commanding position and formidable battle works, which made it more powerful at the moment than impaired Ticonderoga, it checked for a year a British thrust southward, until at the fall of its companion fortress across the channel it was evacuated in the early morning darkness of July 6, 1777. This critical year of reprieve gave the American forces time to organize farther south, meet and destroy General Burgoyne at Saratoga, win French support, and eventually subdue General Cornwallis at Yorktown, fulfilling the prophecy of the mountain’s name.

Erected by Vermont Society Sons of the American Revolution in observance of the Bicentennial year of Independence, 1976.

Erected 1976 by Vermont Society Sons of the American
Revolution.

2. Marker at Mount Independence
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. This series of markers are found on the walking trails in Mount Independence State Historic Site.

This marker in the picnic grounds can easily go overlooked by most visitors to Mount Independence Historic Site.
4. Mount Independence State Historic Site
Mount Independence was constructed in 1776 across a narrow channel on Lake Champlain from Fort Ticonderoga. Unlike Ticonderoga, it was built to face north, the direction from which a British attack would come.
5. Fort Ticonderoga from Mount Independence
Mount Independence's proximity to Fort Ticonderoga made a formidable obstacle to a British advance from Canada on Lake Champlain. It was abandoned only after Fort Ticonderoga fell to an overland attack.