Lincoln Highlands in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Voyage of the Brooklyn

Inscription.
The voyage of the ship Brooklyn began in New York City on February 4, 1846. On board were members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints who had the provisions, equipment and skills to settle a new land. Under the leadership of Samuel Brannan, they were part of a general exodus of Church members to the West, where they hoped to find peace and establish Zion.
After departing New York City, the vessel sailed south, rounded Cape Horn, then made two stops, the first at Juan Fernandez (Robinson Crusoe) Island and the next at Honolulu. Before the arduous six-month voyage ended, eleven passengers had died and two babies, a boy named Atlantic and a girl named Pacific, were born. On July 31, 1846, the Brooklyn arrived at Yerba Buena, California, which had recently come under United States control as a result of the U.S. war with Mexico.
The disembarking pioneers doubled the population of the village that was later named San Francisco. Their arrival marked the beginning of unprecedented immigration to California. Many Brooklyn passengers made significant contributions to California's commerce, industry, and agriculture. Some would eventually leave and make history again as pioneers in settling other regions of the American West.
The ship Brooklyn was a typical three-masted, full-rigged
Yankee trader built in 1834 by Joseph H. Russell at Newcastle, Maine. Abel W. Richardson was part-owner and captain.

Length of journey: 24,000 miles in 177 days
Size of ship: length: 125'; width: 28'; weight: 445 tons
Number of passengers: some 240 plus crew
Cost of leasing the vessel: $1,200.00 per month for six months

List of Known Passengers

Addison, Isaac • Addison, Eliza • Addison, (dau) • Aldrich, Silas (died on voyage) • Aldrich, Prudence Clark • Aldrich, Nancy Laura • Aldrich, Jasper (Jason) • Atherton, William • Atherton, Emily • Austin, Julius Augustus Caesar • Austin, Octavia Ann Lane • Austin, Louise Maria • Austin, Edwin Nelson • Austin, Newton Francis • Brannan, Samuel • Brannan, Anna Elizabeth Corwin • Brannan, Samuel L. • Buckland, Hannah Daggett • Buckland, Alonus de Lafayette • Bullen, Newel • Bullen, Clarissa Judkins Atkinson • Bullen, Francis Andrew • Bullen, Hershel • Bullen, Cincinnatus • Burr, Nathan • Burr, Chloe Clark • Burr, Amasa • Burr, Charles Clark • Burr, Sarah Sloat • Burr, Charles Elias Washington (died on voyage) • Burr, John Atlantic (born of voyage) • Cade, Jonathan • Cade, Susannah • Clark, Sophia Patterson • Coombs (Combs), Abraham • Coombs (Combs) Olive (Olivia) Curtis • Coombs, Katherine • Coombs, Marion Charles • Coombs, Helen Mars • Corwin, Frances
(Fanny) M. • Eager, Lucy, Buell • Eagar, John • Eagar, Mary • Eagar, Thomas • Eagar, Aribella • Eagar, William • Ensign, Elias (died on voyage) • Ensign, Jerusha • Ensign, Eliza (died on voyage) • Ensign, John W. • Evans, William • Evans, Hannah Benner • Evans, Amanda • Evans, Jonathan Benner • Evans, Parley Pratt • Evans, William H. • Fisher, Joseph R. • Fisher, Mary Ann • Fowler, Jerusha H. • Fowler, Thomas • Fowler, George • Fowler, John S. • Fowler, (child) • Glover, William • Glover, Jane Cowan • Glover, Jane • Glover, Katherine • Glover, Joseph Smith • Goodwin, Isaac R. • Goodwin, Laura Hotchkiss (died on voyage) • Goodwin, Emerette • Goodwin, Isaac Hotchkiss • Goodwin, Lewis Hotchkiss • Goodwin Edwin Abijah • Goodwin, Nancy Ellen • Goodwin, Lucinda Ladelia • Goodwin, Albert Story • Griffith, Jonathan • Griffith, Sarah • Griffith, Jackson • Griffith, Marshall • Hamilton, Mary • Haskell, Ashbel Green • Hayes, Jacob • Hicks, Joseph • Horner, John Meirs • Horner, Elizabeth Imlay • Hyatt, Elisha • Hyatt, Matilda • Hyatt, John Smith • Ira (Irea), Cyrus • Jones, Isabella • Joyce, John • Joyce, Caroline Augusta Perkins • Joyce, Augusta • Kemble, Edward Cleveland • Kittleman, John • Kittleman, Sarah • Kittleman, Thomas • Kittleman George • Kittleman, William • Kittleman Eliza Hindman • Kittleman, Elizabeth Jane • Kittleman, Mary Ann • Kittleman, George • Kittleman, James • Kittleman,
3. Map of the Voyage of the Ship Brooklyn
Sarah •Kittleman, Hannah • Knowles, Richard • Knowles, Sarah Rostirn • Ladd (alias Johnson), Samuel • Lane, Emaline Amanda • Leigh, Isaac • Leigh, Achsah • Light, James • Light, Mary Elizabeth • Lovett, Angeline M. • McCue, Patrick • McCue, Esther • McCue, James B. • McCue, Solomon B. • McCue, Amos W. • McCue, William K. • Marshall, Earl, • Marshall, Lelicia Dorsey • Stivers, Simeon • Meader, Moses A. • Meader, Sarah D. Blod (Blood) • Meader, Angeline • Moses, Ambrose Todd • Moses, Lydia Ensign • Moses, Norman S. • Moses, Pheobe Maria • Moses, Ann Frances • Moses, Clarissa Cordelia • Mowry (Morey), Barton • Mowry (Morey), Ruth Walkup • Mowry, Origin • Mowry, Rhanaldo • Murray, Mary • Naramore, Mercy M. • Naramore, Edwin • Nichols, Joseph • Nichols, Jerusha Bull • Nichols, Enos • Nichols, Joseph (died on voyage) • Nutting, Lucy Jane • Pell, Elijah Ward • Pell, Seba (Mattie) • Pell, Geraldine • Pell, Hettie • Petch (Petz), Robert • Petch (Petz) Mary • Petch, Salina • Petch, Richard • Phillips, John • Poole, Mary Cramer • Poole, Elizabeth Frances • Poole, Peter John • Reed (Read), Christiana Gregory • Reed (Read), Hannah Tucker (was Mrs Alexander Jamison), Jamison, John Reed • Reed (Read), John Haines • Reed (Read), Christiana Rachel • Robbins, Charles • Robbins, Isaac Rogers • Robbins, Mary Ann Shinn Burtis • Robbins, Joseph Reeves • Robbins, Wesley Burtis • Robbins, Margaret Burtis
• Robbins, John Rogers • Robbins, Pheobe And Wright • Robbins, Charles Burtis • Robbins, George Edward (died on voyage) • Robbins, Georgiana Pacific (born on voyage) • Rollins (Rowland), Henry • Rollins (Rowland), Isaac • Savage, Susan Eliza • Scott, James • Sirrine, George Warren • Sirrine, John • Sirrine, Nancy Smith • Sirrine, George J. • Skinner, Horace Austin • Skinner, Laura Ann Farnsworth • Skinner, James Horace • Smith, Orrin • Smith, Amy Ann Dodd Hopkins • (Smith), H.M. • Hopkins, Ellen Mariah • Smith, Amelia A. • Hopkins, Emily Marilla • Smith, Francis • Smith, Orrin Hopkins (died in Hawaii) • Smith, Robert • Smith, Catherine Clark • Smith, Daniel Clark • Smith, Hyrum Joseph • Snow, Zelnora S. • Sparks, Quartus, Strong • Sparks, Maray Holland Hamilton • Sparks, Quartus Jr. • Stark, Daniel • Stark, Ann Cook • Stark, John Daniel • Bird, Elizabeth Wallace • Still, George • Still, Mary • Still, Sarah • Still, Laura • Still, Julia • Stout, William • Stout, Mary Ann • Stout, (Malone?) • Stringfellow, Jesse A. • Tomkins, Thomas • Tomkins, Jane Rollins • Tomkins, Amanda • Tomkins, Jane Elizabeth • von Pfister, Edward • Ward, Frank • Warner, Caroline, E. • Warner, Myron • Warner, Sarah • Warner, Henry J. • Winner, George King H. • Winner, Mary Ann • Winner, Elizabeth • Winner, Mary Ann • Winner, Louisa • Winner, Emmagene Dembra • Winner, Moroni • Winner, Israel J. • Winner, Sarah (died on voyage)

Erected by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the Oakland California Temple - The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

There were rumors of a possible war with Mexico and it was difficult to find a ship to carry this group of Saints to the West Coast, because most of the ships didn’t want to commit to a lengthy voyage and possibly miss out on lucrative government contracts of transporting war materials. Over the course of two months, Brannan managed to recruit 70 men, 68 women, and 100 children – 238 persons total. Brannan negotiated a fare of $75 for adults and half-fare for children with the Captain Abel W. Richardson, master and a principal owner of the ship. (Submitted on February 28, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)