Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Washington Presbyterian Church Cemetery

Inscription. Encouraged by Edmund and Jonathan Munger, the church congregation met for the first time on November 29, 1813. Services generally were held for some years in the larger of Edmund Munger's two barns. In 1830 a quaint brick church was built on two acres of land purchased for $35 by Jonathan Munger. The church faced Rt. 725 in front of the cemetery. Abandoned by the congregation in 1928, the building was razed by the Ohio State Highway Department in 1971. There are 89 graves including that of Revolutionary War General William Dodds. The earliest grave is dated 1830 and the last 1898. This cemetery is now maintained by Washington Township.

Improvements were made to the cemetery in 2011 including the removal of the fences along Washington Church Road and State Route 725 and the construction of a community sign and planter at the northwest corner of the intersection. At that time the marker was removed, and as of November 2015, the marker has not been relocated or replaced.
    — Submitted March 7, 2016.

2. Southeast Corner of