Near Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mount Olive Baptist Church

1. Mount Olive Baptist Church Marker Side 1

(side 1)
Mount Olive Baptist Church in Nassauville, Florida was established in 1870 by the descendants of West African born, Sam Hooper, and his native American wife. Sam, (aka I. Hupue) who was over 100 years of age in 1864, was the father of Moses Hooper, who was married to Laura Starratt.

After registering with the Union at Fort Clinch, this band of Africans of Native American descent moved to this area called Nassau. The small wooden structure became the center of social activities for the families of this community. The 50 seat capacity church was, for a number of years, the only church west of the Nassau River to Piney, Florida.

(side 2)
The first structure was built a few yards from the present building. The current structure was erected in 1920. The property was donated by David and Scheldonnia Brooks to the church's trustee board which consisted of E. D. Blue, James E. Blue, Ben Johnson, Isaiah White, and Tony Milton. The pioneering mothers of the church were Luvenia Blue, Polly Psalms Blue, and Silla Brooks. The last mother of the church was Luella Hooper Aikens who died in 1993.

In recognition of its historic significance, the Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church was officially listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1998 by the National
Park Service, Department of the Interior, Washington, DC.

Erected 2002 by Their Great-Great-Great-Great Grandchildren.