Burlington in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Chittenden County Trust Company

Fixed to the north front corner of the building.
Inscription.
This Beaux Arts-style building, with its symmetrical marble facades, prominent cornices, sculptural ancient Greek and Roman details, and arched windows and doors, was designed by famed Boston architects Harper & West at the request of the Chittenden County Trust Company in 1931. A massive fire on 1928 destroyed the former Y.M.C.A and McAuliffe Paper Company building, which allowed for the site to become the new headquarters for the growing bank. This iconic building, whose monumental marble appearence stands in sharp contrast to the prevalence of nineteenth century brick buildings on Church Street, is wrapped in marble from the world-famous Vermont Marble Co. of Proctor. Bank tellers and officers greeted customers through the grand, arched entry on Church Street into a vaulted, sun-filled banking hall backed by a two-story arched window looking west to City Hall Park. The Merchants Bank occupied the property from 1969 through 1994, with Bank President Dudley H. Davis proudly overseeing the growth of the Bank and the caretaking of the building. In 1995, Paul Frederick Pape Jr. acquired the property, undertaking extensive renovations to welcome new retail and office tenants while maintaining the integrity of the original Harper & West design.

More about this marker. Church Street is restricted to pedestrian traffic only.