Campbellton in Jackson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Baptist Church

Inscription. Bethlehem Missionary Church was established March 12, 1825 with twenty charter members and Rev. E.W. Hallway Pastor. Landowners, slaves and the poor were all in the fellowship of the church. In 1826 ten acres of land was bought for $50 to build a church and a public school. The first meeting house was log, and the present wooden building was built in 1858. Bethlehem Church was the first Baptist church in Florida to have a Women's Missionary Society. In 1859 the name was changed to Campbellton Baptist Church and later to First Baptist Church of Campbellton. Full time services began in 1954. The church has been in existence longer than any Baptist church in Florida.

Erected 1996 by Chipola Historical Trust.

3. First Baptist Church Cemetery
The cemetery includes an additional marker for the Jackson County Spanish Heritage Trail.

Note also that the First Baptist Church of Campbellton in its 2016 National Convention passed a resolution against the placement of Confederate flags at cemeteries, saying in part, "...while the removal of the Confederate battle flag from public display is not going to solve the most severe racial tensions that plague our nation and churches, those professing Christ are called to extend grace and put the consciences of others ahead of their own interest and actions..."