Tortilla Flats in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Dutchman’s Inn

Inscription. Panel 1
Here, Jacob Waltz (The Old Dutchman) Arizona’s most celebrated scoundrel, laid the cornerstone for this here eatery. Waltz was a notorious liar, drunkard and general miscreant who avoided gainful employment with singular dedication. It took a lot of looking, walking & digging to find that rich Peralta gold mine among 125,000 acres of Superstition Mountains and even more killing of hombres who attempted to follow him back to his rich mine. Now all that walking, digging and killing gave Waltz a real appetite. Let it be known that ol’ Jacob cont.

Panel 2
had a reputation for appreciating the culinary niceties of life. His love of life, a young Phoenix widow who ran a small confection shop and restaurant, testified that the only thing the old Dutchman liked more than sin was a good meal. Unhappy with local dining rooms, he built his own! Pardners, you’re looking at the result ---
Ol’ Jacob even made sure spirits were included since he could not resist a nip or two occasionally. Altho he covered up the mine entrance before he died, he left us a legacy – a legend and this here eatery for all of us to enjoy.
So Enjoy!!!