Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Phoenix Block

Inscription. From 1836 to 1878, the log cabin of Jeremiah and Sophia Kannady stood on the present-day 500 block of Garrison Avenue. In that cabin Kannady's uncle John Rogers, founder of the city, died in 1860. In 1877, Kannady sold land around his cabin to make room for new commercial buildings. A wood-frame building at Garrison and North 5th was occupied by Berman's Dry Goods, when a two-story brick building for the confectioners Guler & Brunoldi and the general merchandise store of Haglin & Pape was completed next to it in Sept. 1877. More buildings would be built east to the alley. A unified brick complex nicknamed the Phoenix Block rose from the ashes and was completed by April 1884. The elegant cornices of galvanized iron were manufactured in Fort Smith by August Reichert.

Erected 2012 by City of Fort Smith and Others.

3. The Phoenix Block