South Redondo in Redondo Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bill and Bob Meistrell

Inscription.
Bill and Bob Meistrell identical twins were born in Boonville, Missouri; Bill on July 30, 1928, and Bob 20 minutes later on July 31st. They started diving as kids in the farm's pond using an oilcan for a helmet, a bicycle pump and a hose for air. Bill and Bob had big dreams as Missouri farm-boys: own a submarine; be deep-sea divers; and go treasure-hunting. "Somehow we managed all three".

The brothers invented the first practical wetsuit in the back of their Redondo Beach shop, Dive N' Surf which was founded in 1953. From those wetsuits their legacy and iconic surf brand Body Glove began. Bill and Bob Meistrell will always be remembered as legendary watermen, lifeguards, avid surfers and icons of the surf and dive industry. A 32" replica of this statue is now the most sought after waterman memorial trophy in the world.

1. Bob Meistrell dies at 84; co-founder of surfwear firm Body Glove. The Log website entry:
Meistrell and his twin, Bill, made wetsuits that enabled surfers to stay in the water longer and more comfortably than ever before. The firm does more than $200 million in business each year. (Submitted on March 26, 2016, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

2. Bill Meistrell, a Pioneer of Wet Suits, Dies at 77. New York Times obituary; July 29, 2006 (Submitted on July 17, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Artist
The artist who sculpted the Meistrell brothers is Chris Barela, former Hermosa Beach resident, professional surfer; now artist.
    — Submitted May 24, 2019, by Phoebe S. Barela of Kamuela,
2. Bill and Bob Meistrell Memorial