Near Ponte Vedra Beach in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

30° 8' North Latitude

Inscription. This site is believed by some historians to correspond with the offshore location where Juan Ponce de Leon calculated his fleet's position when he first sighted Florida. Ponce's fleet of three vessels set sail from Puerto Rico in early March 1513. On Sunday, March 27, the day of the Festival of the Resurrection, they sighted what they thought was an island. After sailing northwest along the coast, the fleet moved close to shore, and at noon on April 2 a sighting of the sun was taken, probably with either a quadrant or mariner's astrolabe. In his work, Historia General de los Hechos de Los Castellanos en las Islas Y Tierra Firme del Mar Océan, published in 1601, Spanish historian Antonio de Herrera y Tordesillas recorded that the location was 30° 8' [north latitude]. Herrera's appointment by Phillip II of Spain as the major chronicler of the Indies gave him access to authentic sources, including documents made during Ponce's voyage that would not have been available to other writers. This site had been preserved in its natural condition by the State of Florida and is likely what Ponce de Leon would have seen as he approached Florida for the first time in 1513.
A Florida Heritage Landmark

Erected 2012 by Guana Tolomato Matanzas Research Reserve and