Near Ramona in Lake County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lake County South Dakota

You are about to enter

Inscription. So named because of its beautiful lakes. It had been the realm of the Dacotah (Sioux) Indians with few white intruders until ceded by the Yankton tribe in 1858. In 1857 the Nobles Trail was built across its NE corner and that year Mrs. Wm. Marble, a captive of Inkepaduta’s renegade Indian band was rescued at Lake Herman by two Christian Indians.

It was created in 1873 for parts of Brookings, Minnehaha and Hanson Counties and organized October 6th with Herman N. Luce and John T. Hare as commissioners. Settlement began in 1870 when Wm. Lee, John Walker and Herman N. Luce arrived and built the Lee log cabin, its first edifice. Shortly, Madison, named for Madison, Wis. And Herman, named for Luce grew up on the shores of Lakes Madison and Herman, respectively. By 1880 its population was 2,657 and the coming of the railroad that year shifted the county seat from ‘Old Madison’ to Madison laid out by C.B. Kennedy July 6th 1880.

The first train arrived January 12, 1881. The Swiss Colony at Badus was founded in 1878. Wentworth in 1880. Winifred 1882, Ramona 1887. Madison State Normal was established in 1881 with classes starting in 1883. Its present name, General Beadle State College, honors it’s President W.H.H. Beadle (1889-1906) who was known as the ‘Savior of School Lands.’ From 1890 to 1932 Lake Madison Chautauqua brought
culture and entertainment to thousands from a wide area.

Lake County, 24 miles square, rich in soil and scenery, welcomes you.