Hyde Park in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preserving a President’s View

Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt Nat’l Hist Pk

Inscription.
James Roosevelt purchased a house on 110 acres alongside the Hudson River in 1867. Both he and his son, FDR, cherished the vista from the south lawn, which provided the backdrop for many family, community, and political events. Eventually, this view encompassed the Poughkeepsie Railroad Bridge (1888) and the Mid-Hudson Bridge (1930).

In 1943 the President wrote a memorandum outlining management of his property once the government took ownership of it. The document included a provision to preserve the vista to the river and to the south and west of the main house. Ironically, as part of his forest management experiments, FDR planted many of the trees that have obscured some of these views.

The land conservation organization Scenic Hudson, working with the National Park Service, has led efforts to protect the natural splendor of this area. They have conserved nearly 1,000 acres to ensure the magnificent vistas you enjoy today in this premier destination.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photograph of FDR and Eleanor sitting on the south lawn. A photograph at the upper left of the marker includes the caption “FDR’s bedroom faced a beloved view – the Hudson Valley across the south lawn.”

1. Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt National Historic Site. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 6, 2016, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt National Historic Site - National Archives. National Historic Site documentation (Submitted on January 25, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Sign at the entrance to Franklin D. Roosevelt Home Library and Museum
The marker is on the grounds of the Franklin D. Roosevelt National Historic Site.
4. Marker at Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt Nat’l Hist Pk
5. Springwood
The Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt is seen here from the marker. FDR’s bedroom window that is featured on the marker is at the left on the second story.