Mobeetie in Wheeler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mobeetie United Methodist Church

Inscription. Mobeetie developed from a buffalo hunters camp established in 1874 and Fort Elliott, which opened in 1875. Methodists Peter Gravis and J.T. Hosmer preached in the town in 1881, and by 1884, Mobeetie had a mission Methodist congregation. An 1898 tornado destroyed the sanctuary and most other buildings in town. In 1905, the community erected a shared Union Church building later bought by the Methodist congregation. The town moved closer to the railroad in the late 1920s. In 1930, church members built a basement in New Mobeetie and moved their worship services there. They built the present sanctuary in 1947, and the church continues to serve as an area spiritual center.

3. Mobeetie United Methodist Church