Atlantic in Cass County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Gingery Cabin

A Link With The Past

Inscription.
This 14 by 18 foot log cabin was built by John Gingery in 1863 in what was called Five Mile Grove located two miles northeast of Atlantic. John left Stark County Ohio where he had been raised and had become a school teacher. He was twenty-six years old and arrived just as Cass County was being organized. He was hired by Cass County to do their clerical work in organizing the county.

John Gingery married Mary Hyatt of Audubon County Iowa on April 28, 1866. Ten children were born to them and all were born in this log house except the tenth and youngest child. This cabin may also have been used as the first school house in Rymosa Township until 1868 when a separate school building was erected.

This cabin was on the Gipple Farm northeast of Atlantic when the Atlantic Rotary Club became interested in preserving and restoring it as the club's bi-centennial project in 1976. The Rotarians and Boy Scout Troop 50 dismantled the cabin and numbered each log for rebuilding purposes. The Atlantic Soroptomists furnished the cabin much as it was originally furnished. It was the hope of the Atlantic Rotary Club that this cabin would typify the early history in Cass County and in the State of Iowa.

——————————
Pioneer Cabin
Gift of the Charles Gipples
Restoration
in 1976 by
Atlantic Rotary Club
Interior restoration by
Atlantic Soroptomist Club
Cabin built in 1865 by John Gingery
Used as school in the mid 60s

1. John Gingery Cabin at Iowa One Room Schools. (Submitted on April 10, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. John M. Gingery at Find A Grave. (Submitted on April 10, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. John Gingery Cabin