Old Bridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Signal Hill

Inscription. In 1779, a system of 23 alarm posts was established throughout the State. These alerted local militia to assemble at predetermined locations. In Old Bridge, a hill west of Higgins Road was used as one of these signal posts. The exact nature of the signal system is unknown. It is believed this particular elevated site was used to send signals to the Patriots regarding enemy troops moving from Raritan Bay toward Cranberry (now known as Cranbury). In fact, generations of local families have referred to this site as Signal Hill. You will note that one can see Raritan Bay and Staten Island in an unobstructed view from this hill.

It is said that his system of signal posts was so efficient that when the British Fleet headed out of Raritan Bay, on its way to Philadelphia, the alarm had been received by Philadelphia before the Fleet’s arrival.

This Historic Marker is a gift to the people of Old Bridge from the Middlesex County Board of Chosen Freeholders, 2009.