Walnut Creek in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"Old Borges Ranch"

Inscription. Walnut Creek's Old Borges Ranchhouse, as the cornerstone of a working cattle ranch, was first built by Frank (Francisco) and his wife Mary Borges, their sons and daughters in 1899. Since then, this house has withstood five generations of the hard working, energetic and proud Borges Family, and now has come to life again as the Old Borges Ranchhouse and Visitors Center for the 2,600 acre Walnut Creek Open Space. The integrity of this century-old building has been preserved through thoughtful restoration and the generosity of the Borges Family, City of Walnut Creek, State of California Office of Historic Preservation and the Walnut Creek Open Space Foundation.

The Old Borges Ranch was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981, and has since been proud to open its doors to public and schools as an integral part of our western heritage.

Erected 1991 by The Borges Family.

near this postal address: 1035 Castle Rock Road, Walnut Creek CA 94598, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Old Borges Ranch is about a mile up an unnamed road that seems more like a very long driveway. Park where the road is gated and walk up to the ranch buildings.

(Submitted on April 17, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Old Borges Ranchhouse