Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lieutenant Colonel William Edwin Dyess

Kelly Field

“I want you to know I love every one of you”
Last words spoked to Albany friends 11-5-43

(Left Panel)
Lt. Col. Dyess was on duty Dec. 7, 1941 in the Philippine Islands as squadron commander of the 21st Pursuit Squadron, which later received Presidential Citation with two Oak Leaf Clusters. He distinguished himself by destroying 40,000 tons of shipping in Subic Bay. He converted remnants of Air Corps personnel into ground infantry and led them in victorious Battle of Agoloma Bay, destroying six hundred Japanese. He refused to leave his men at the Fall of Bataan.

(Right Panel)
After being held prisoner by the Japanese for 361 days he escaped and fought with guerrillas in the Philippine Islands, returning to the United States for active duty in August, 1943. Holder of Distinguished Service Cross, Oak Leaf Cluster : Legion of Merit in Degree of Officer and the Silver Star. Soldiers Medal awarded posthumously for sacrifice of life in airplane crash, Glendale, California, December 22, 1943.

War, World II.

2. Marker at Grave Site of William E. Dyess