Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ledbetter Picket House

Inscription.

William Henry Ledbetter (1833-84), a native of Georgia, came to Texas in 1858, and established a salt works on Hubbard Creek (8 miles SW) in 1862. Ledbetter withstood fierce Indian attacks before moving near Fort Griffin (15 miles N). He was elected first county judge in 1875. In the mid-1870s, Ledbetter built this picket house near the army post, using construction methods typical of this frontier region. It was moved here and restored by the city of Albany in 1953.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962

Erected 1962 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3059.)

The marker and picket house were originally located at the city park near Avenue C and Railroad Street and moved to Bank Park.
    — Submitted April 19, 2016.

2. Ledbetter Picket House