Near Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Schallenberger Cabin Site

Inscription. Near this spot stood a small cabin built by 18 year old Moses Schallenberger and two other men. They were members of the Stephens-Townsend-Murphy party of 1844, the first pioneers to take wagons over the Sierra Nevada, opening the Truckee Route of the California Trail. The three men had volunteered to remain behind and guard six of the wagons left here by the main party.

Due to extreme winter weather conditions and lack of food, the three men agreed to separate. The two older men rejoined the wagon party, but due to his weakened physical condition, Moses Schallenberger chose to remain at the cabin. The young man survived for nearly three months alone in the small cabin during the winter of 1844-45, before being rescued. His cabin would later provide shelter for the Breen family, members of the ill-fated Donner Party, who were stranded here in 1846-47.

The courage and resolution of Moses Schallenberger during his solitary winter ordeal in the cabin makes him one of the true heroes in the saga of the California Trail.

Erected 1995 by Nevada County Historical Landmarks Commission, California Department of Parks and Recreation August 19,1995. (Marker Number Nev.-01-95.)

. In addition, it is included in the California Trail, and the Truckee Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1844.

Regarding Schallenberger Cabin Site. TRUCKEE RIVER ROUTE (1844)

After pioneering the Sublette/Greenwood Cutoff west of South Pass in 1844, the Elisha Stephens Party (sometimes called the Stephens-Townsend-Murphy Party), accompanied by mountain-men
Caleb Greenwood and Isaac Hitchcock, continued on the Oregon Trail. At the Raft River, they turned south and followed the route used the previous year by the Walker-led party. Reaching Humboldt Sink, the Stephens Party confronted the same dilemma that the parties of 1841 and 1843 had faced-how to surmount the Sierra Nevada. At that critical juncture, they met the Paiute Indian chief whom they named "Truckee." He provided directions on how to follow the Truckee River to a pass over the Sierra Nevada (usually known as Donner Pass but more correctly as Stephens Pass). After many hardships, the Stephens Party made it to Sutter's Fort, thereby completing the opening of the first overland wagon route to California. Improvements in 1845 and 1846 (via Dog Valley and Roller Pass) on the first route over the Sierra Nevada would turn it into an established wagon trail. Source: Trails West-The California Trail

1. Moses Schallenberger
As a teen-age member of the Stevens Party of 1844, Moses spends the winter alone at Truckee Lake (Later to be known as Donner Lake) and survives. It is a remarkable episode of the emigrant era. He later becomes a clerk and trader at Sutter’s Fort, San Jose, Monterey and Santa Cruz before settling in San Jose.
Source: "Ghost Trails to California",
The marker appears to have been moved between September 2008 and when this photo was taken in June 2015. The Donner Party monument can be seen in the background.
by Thomas H. Hunt
    — Submitted December 8, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.