Jeffersonville in Cambridge in Lamoille County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Cambridge Junction Bridge

Inscription.
This bridge was built in 1887 by George W. Holmes in order to access an important railroad junction and the surrounding village of Cambridge Junction. The Burr Arch structure has a clear span of 135 feet, making it one of the longest spans of its type in the United States. The bridge is also known as the "Poland Bridge" after the retired judge who led a lawsuit against the Town of Cambridge that resulted in the bridge's construction. The bridge was rehabilitated in 2003-04 with funds from the National Historic Covered Bridge Preservation Act, which was authored by Vermont Senator James Jeffords.

Erected 2004 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

2. Wideview of Cambridge Junction Bridge Marker and bridge