Fort Story in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Circular Gun Mount / Fort Story Family Housing

Inscription. This concrete circular gun mount remains as part of a 16 inch howitzer battery built to defend the entrance to the Chesapeake Bay. The battery was active until the final days of World War II when it was declared obsolete and scrapped. The below photo of gun number one of Battery Walke is a typical representation of a 16 inch howitzer battery.

When the US Army established Fort Story in 1917 there was initially no family housing provided. Between World War I and II a limited number of NCO quarters were built and some families lived in former Cape Henry civilian quarters taken over by the Army in the late 1950s the first Army family quarters were constructed these buildings were the predecessor of the beach community homes built for military personnel in the modern Cape Henry village constructed under the Army's residential communities initiative.

If you have a readable picture of the missing marker, please add it to this page. Thank you.