Merritt Island in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Provost Hall

Inscription. Provost Hall was originally constructed in 1910 as the Georgiana Club house on land provided by Charles D. Provost and his wife Gertrude Breese Provost. Until their grandchildren, Charles D. Provost and his sister, Mary Virginia Provost Katz, gave the hall to the Georgianna United Methodist Church in 1992 the Georgiana Club house was used for community functions. The functions included the children’s Christmas Eve party; the Georgiana Club meeting and card party fund-raiser; Memorial Day services; and, the Fall Youth party and dance. During WWI it was the focus of many Georgiana Red Cross Auxiliary Unit (GRCAU) functions to sew items for the war effort. A fund-raising mid-winter ball was held on March 1, 1917 by the GRCAU with the KMI military school orchestra providing the music. The Club house was packed to capacity with people from all over Brevard County. The Club house was also the voting precint for Georgiana residents for many years beginning in the 1930s. Presently Provost Hall plays a vital role in the ministry of Georgianna United Methodist Church and its WAVE (Wave of the Future) Youth Groups.

Erected 2006 by The Brevard County Historical Commission, The Brevard County Tourist Development Council, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-571.)

Regarding Provost Hall. The KMI mentioned on the marker as providing an orchestra was the Kentucky Military Institute with winter quarters in Eau Gallie, Florida.

2. Provost Hall with marker under tree in background
Kentucky Military Institute