Fort Loramie in Shelby County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Loramie Veterans Monument

close up, front side
Front side
(flag logo)
In honor of those who served our country during times of peace and war. Those who gave the supreme sacrifice, those still missing and those who came home both whole and broken.
(five service logos)

Back side
(multi- scene mural)
those who served (link www.fortloramie.com/veterans-memorial ) Those who donated
Legacy- Ft. Loramie American Legion Post 355 – Reliable Business Solutions, Inc. – Shelby County Veterans Service Commission
Distinguished- Dan Eilerman Construction LLC. – Dr. Christopher and Melissa Ashby – Schafer Oil Company – Select Arc Inc. Rapid Development Inc.- Rusty Kristie, Craig and Amy Eilerman – Silver Cross – Tom and Jerry’s, Inc. – Village of Fort Loramie
Charitable- Berning Electric, LLC – Boerger Electric, Inc – Custom Foam Products, Inc – Fort Loramie Hardware - Meyer’s Garage and drive Thru
(star) dedicated this date May 1, 2016 (star)

Erected 2016 by Boy Scout Troop 355 American Legion Post 355.

More about this monument. This monument is the Eagle Scout Project of Nathan Hausfeld, Boy Scout Troop 355, sponsored by American Legion Post 355

close up, back side
full view of marker