Coleman in Coleman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mrs. J.A.B. Miller Public Library Building

Inscription. Financed by the Self-Culture Club and other local women’s organizations, this structure was erected in 1909 to provide a meeting place for the groups and to house the city’s library collection. In 1924 when money was no longer available to pay a librarian, Mattie B. (Mrs. J.A.B.) Miller (1874-1969), pioneer ranch woman and civic leader, offered her services. For 41 years, as an unpaid librarian, she dedicated her time and resources to the project. In 1968 when the city took over operation, the library was named in her honor.

2. Mrs. J.A.B. Miller Public Library Building
View to east from West Street