Coleman in Coleman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Coleman County Jail

Inscription. Second county jail. (First was a small 1879 structure on lawn of courthouse.) Erected in 1890, this building is a good example of Victorian jail architecture with some traces of Romanesque Revival. Belting at ground and second floors a notable detail.
     Lower floor contains living quarters for the jailer. Upper floor houses both maximum and minimum security cells.
     Only one person, a convicted murderer, was ever hanged here.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 941.)

More about this marker. The building is still being used as a county jail. The marker is located inside a secured fenced area, but is visible from public grounds.

2. Marker at Southwest Corner of Jail Building
5. Coleman County Jail