Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

the Eagle Hotel

Inscription. From 1834 to 1960 this site was occupied by the Eagle Hotel building. It was Gettysburg's premier hostelry for most of the 19th century. The advent of automobile and cheaper motels were the source of its downfall midway in the 20th century.

It was always the soldiers favorite. When his cavalry division arrived in Gettysburg on June 30, 1863, General John Buford placed his headquarters at the Eagle Hotel until the battle opened the following morning. For years following the war it was the hotel of choice for Union veterans returning for reunions.

During the retreat of Union forces through the town to Cemetery Hill the intersection here in front of the Eagle was the scene of considerable confusion and brief fighting between pursued and pursuers. While they occupied the town the Confederates ransacked the hotel's liquor and food supply but did no harm to the building.

Funding for this project assisted by NPS / American Battlefield Protection Program

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 49.859′ N, 77°

More about this marker. On the right is a photo of The Eagle Hotel, ca. 1888. Originally built as a two story, the hotel was enlarged with a third story in 1857. This is how it appeared in 1863.

3. Site of the Eagle Hotel
The location of the hotel is now occupied by a convenience store.