Morton Grove in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The American Legion Memorial

Inscription.
Built in 1949 by Morton Grove Post 134 of the American Legion, Dept. of Illinois. This has been the post's home and base for veterans of military service of all eras to work together and provide help to their comrades and others with needs.

The memorial is dedicated to Morton Grove Heroes who made the Supreme Sacrifice serving in our nation's military. Its record as a center for action, benefiting the community and youth, as well as veterans, has established it as a lasting and meaningful memorial to the service of those honored.

Erected by Morton Grove Historical Society.

1. Morton Grove American Legion Post 134. (Submitted on May 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Morton Grove American Legion Memorial Civic Center. Repaired link; 10/30/2020 LPG. (Submitted on May 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Field Gun on Display at the American Legion Memorial