Waterville in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wakeman Hall / Waterville Historical Society

— Ohio Historical Marker —

Close up view of side A of the marker.
Text on Side A:

"Wakeman Hall"

Henry Hanford Wakeman (1840-1879) of New York came to Waterville and became a successful businessman. He conceived the idea of a local Masonic Lodge, which became Wakeman Lodge No. 522 Free and Accepted Masons in 1879, and bequeathed $1,000 toward the construction of a meeting place. In 1880, a cornerstone was laid and this building was dedicated on October 21, 1881. For over 100 years, the Masons held their meetings upstairs while the lower floor was often rented out to a succession of businesses or used for public gatherings. Rising maintenance expenses and lower membership numbers caused the Masons to put Wakeman Hall up for sale in 1995. The Waterville Historical Society purchased the building in 1997 and spent several years rehabilitating it to serve as a local history archive and the Historical Society's meeting place.

Text on Side B:

"Waterville Historical Society"

In 1964, thirty-four citizens concerned about preserving the history of Waterville organized the Waterville Historical Society. Members held meetings in churches and homes. The second floor of a commercial building at 19 North Third Street served as a small museum displaying donated artifacts and memorabilia.
The Historical Society opened the Robbins House Museum on South River Road in 1986 after five years of fundraising and restoration. A capital fund drive and a matching grant from the France Stone Foundation helped purchase the Sargent House next door to the Robbins House in 1991. WHS saved Wakeman Hall from destruction in 1997 by purchasing and restoring it. The all-volunteer historical society hosts a variety of educational activities for the community.

Erected 2014 by Waterville Historical Society, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 64-48.)

Close up view of side B of the marker.
Marker is at or near this postal address: 401 Farnsworth Road, Waterville OH 43566, United States of America. Touch for directions.

View of the marker, looking east, in the direction of downtown Waterville, with a view of the Anthony Trail (which was built atop the filled in Miami-Erie Canal) in the background.
View of the marker, looking north, along the east side of the building, with a distant view looking north along North 4th Street.
View of the marker along the east side of the building, looking west, along Farnsworth Street.
A distant view of the marker, looking west along Farnsworth Street, as seen from across the intersection of the Anthony Wayne Trail and Farnsworth Street, with a view of the featured building in the background of the marker.