Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lucas County Children's Home

— Ohio Historical Marker —

Inscription.
For nearly a century, this 98-acre site was occupied by an orphanage that, over the years, cared for several thousand destitute children. Founded in nearby Toledo in 1867 as the Protestant Orphan's Home, the orphanage became the Lucas County Children's Home shortly after it was relocated to this former farmland in 1887. It was renamed the Miami Children's Center in 1960 before closing permanently in 1986. The main campus, across the River Road, was sold for residential use. The playground, on this side of the road, originally connected to the main campus by a tunnel, was given to the Maumee school system in 2004 as the site for the current Ft. Miami Elementary School. On these grounds, the laughter of a new generation of children at play is being heard once more....a fitting tribute to the disadvantaged boys and girls who formerly lived here.

Erected 2008 by Lucas County/Maumee Valley Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 52-48.)

View of the marker, looking west, with the school in the background.
A more distant view of the marker situated on a traffic island, looking west, with the school in the background.
View of the marker, looking east, with a view of what use to be the main grounds of the Miami Children Center just across the street in the background.
View of the marker, looking southeast, situated in the center of a traffic island, in the middle of the school's student drop-off, drive through.
View of the marker in the foreground, with the school in the background, along with a view of the students enjoying an outdoor education activity, courtesy of the Maumee Fire Department.