Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of St. Joseph's College

Inscription. On this site St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, the first U.S. native to be canonized, founded an academy for girls in 1809. A high school was later added and in 1902 St. Joseph's College was chartered as a three year institution for women. In 1914 the college was recognized as a four year college empowered to award degrees in the arts and sciences. It closed in 1973. The alumnae association founded in 1897 is still active.

Erected by St. Joseph's College Alumnae Association and Maryland Historical Society.

The St. Elizabeth Ann Seton marker stands to the left beside the road.
3. In Memory of Rev. Samuel Cooper
to whom the sisters of Charity are indebted for this property given by him to our mother Elizabeth A. Seton. March 14, 1809. This tablet is gratefully inscribed, R.I.P.