Sutter Creek in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Tucker's Fire Bell

Inscription. Sutter Creek's first fire bell was ordered by William M. Tucker (1843-1910) for the Sutter Creek Fire Company.

The bell hung in a wooden bell tower in the late 1800s at the fire station near the corner of Spanish St. and Keyes St.

The bell was relocated to a 60' steel tower at the north end of Main Street and Hayden Alley in 1907 after the formation of the fire district in 1905.

An additional fire bell was installed at the south end of Main Street in 1913 where it is located today.

Dedicated September 4th 2010, by the Sutter Creek Volunteer Fire Department and the Sutter Creek Fire District in memory of all those who have served the city of Sutter Creek and Amador County.

Erected 2010 by Sutter Creek Volunteer Fire Department and the Sutter Creek Fire District.

2. William Tucker's Fire Bell and Monument
The marker can be seen on the stone to the right of the tower. The "Sutter Creek's First Firebell" marker can be seen mounted to the tower.
3. Sutter Creek Fire Protection Station
Marker is amongst the trees in the little park with the mining and generating equipment.