Cherry Hill in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cherry Hill Monument

Inscription. The Cherry Hill area was at times occupied by both forces in the Revolutionary War in 1777. Continental soldiers joined with local farmers in destroying strategic bridges across the Newton and Timer Creeks to delay the Hessians who were marching toward Redbank where the Continental army had set up a fort which was the keystone of defense for the entire Delaware Valley area. The Marquis de Lafayette camped on this site on his way to the battle of Gloucester in March of 1777. In 1774, General “Mad Anthony” Wayne and Count Pulaski routed British forces between here and Haddonfield. In an area hallowed by a score of such incidents involving farmer and soldier, famous figures of history and anonymous patriots alike, Cherry Hill is proud to commemorate all who made such notable local contribution to national destiny. (Reverse side) Cherry Hill opened October 11, 1961.

2. Cherry Hill Monument Marker-Opposite side
3. Cherry Hill Monument Marker-Macy's in the background