Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"I was truly there and did my part to the end." -- Addie Mae Cance, former shipyard worker

Shipyard No. 3

1. "I was truly there and did my part to the end." -- Addie Mae Cance, Former shipyard worker Marker
Captions: (far left) As many as 25% of workers at Shipyard No. 3 were women. Many of these women were entering the workforce for the first time.; (left of center) Identification pins for two shipyard workers.; (right) Five original buildings still stand in Shipyard No. 3. Three are close to where your are standing. • General Warehouse, • Sheet Metal Shop, • Machine Shop.
Inscription.
You are standing in Shipyard No. 3, which represents one of the many industrial complexes which operated to support America in World War II. Over 90,000 skilled and unskilled workers from across the country relocated to Richmond, California to find gainful work in the shipyards.

To ensure safe and efficient twenty-four hours-a-day production in the yards, many workers received around-the-clock food service, child care, and health services.

Today, Shipyard No. stands as a testament to the nationwide home front effort, which included for the first time on a large scale the work of women and people of color. It is also a tribute to the crucial contributions of Richmond, California.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker is on the dock next to the S.S. Red Oak Victory.

2. Shipyard No. 3 marker with former Sheet Metal Shop in the background and General Warehouse (left)