Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

"Victory ships were a bigger, complicated ship."

Reverend Ross Hidy, pastor

— S.S. Red Oak Victory —

Captions: (bottom left) Mrs. Ray Reiley, wife of the Mayor of Red Oak, Iowa, christening the Red Oak Victory Ship, November 9, 1944.; (background) After World War II, the S.S. Red Oak Victory was decommissioned and served as a cargo carrier in the Merchant Marines and served in the Korean and Vietnam wars. Today it is a memorial and museum.
Inscription.

The S.S. Red Oak Victory is an example of the enormous scale of work completed by ordinary men and women to help the war effort. Constructed in eight-seven days, the S.S. Red Oak Victory was one of ten Victory ships commissioned by the United States Navy as ammunition and cargo carriers during World War II.
The S.S. Red Oak Victory was named for Red Oak, Iowa -- the town that lost more of its men, per capita, than any other community in the United States. On a single day - March 6, 1943 - more than 100 telegrams arrived in Red Oak informing families throughout the community of soldiers missing in action.

S.S. Red Oak Victory Specifications
Cruising Speed -- 16 knots
Fuel Oil Capacity -- 802,767 gallons
Deadweight -- 10,759 long tons
Lightweight -- 4,451 long tons
Displacement -- 15,210 long tons
Breadth (Molded) -- 62 feet
Length (Overall) -- 455 feet - 3 inches

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 37° 54.312′ N, 122°

More about this marker. This marker is on the dock next to the S.S. Red Oak Victory.

1. Victory ship -- Wikipedia. The Victory ship was a class of cargo ship produced in large numbers by North American shipyards during World War II to replace losses caused by German submarines. Based on the earlier Liberty ship, they were slightly larger and had more powerful engines for better evading U-boats. A total of 531 Victory ships were built. (Submitted on May 24, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. "Victory ships were a bigger, complicated ship."...Marker is missing

2. List of Victory Ships -- Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 24, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. S.S. Red Oak Victory
5. S.S. Red Oak Victory