Marble Canyon in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Marble Canyon Lodge

Inscription. A tourist lodge and trading post have operated near this site since 1929. Without them, travel through this isolated region would have been far more difficult. Marble Canyon Lodge was already in operation when the historic Navajo Bridge was dedicated on June 14, 1929. The lodge was financed initially by Lorenzo Hubbell and operated by Buck Lowery. Hubbell assumed ownership in 1937, and Kyle Bates purchased the lodge in 1949. In 1959, Jane Bales Foster inherited it. The Foster family continues to operate Marble Canyon Lodge. The original lodge building has been restored and stands 0.4 km (¼ mile) west of this marker.

Erected 1997 by Jane Foster, Marble Canyon Lodge.

4. Marble Canyon Lodge