Near Gambier in Knox County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Christ Church at the Quarry

Inscription. The stone masons brought from England by Bishop Chase to construct the early buildings at Kenyon College settled in this area. In the 1850’s with the help of Episcopal Bishop Gregory T. Bedell, they and other families in the community built “Quarry Chapel” on land given by John Bateman. William Fish, owner of a nearby quarry donated the sandstone. The church stood unused and deteriorating since 1937. Restoration began in 1972.

Erected 1976 by The Knox County Historical Society the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1- 42.)

Marker at a distance; church in the background
Plaque on left door