Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Powell Survey

Inscription. From 1870 to 1876 Major Wesley Powell and assistant Almon H. Thompson of the U.S. Colorado River Explorations, established headquarters at Kanab. On this spot they erected a stone foundation and raised a tent which housed a telescope, by which means the meridian was established. During the winter of 1872 and 1873 the first map of Grand Canyon was made and Major Powell gave the canyon its name. Frederick S. Dellanbough wrote the name on the first map. The men of Kanab helped in the work and were faithful, agreeable and competent.

Erected 1955 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Kanab Camp, Kane County. (Marker Number 208.)