Lancaster in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Craig House

Inscription.
Scotchmen John Craig, Esq. emigrated with his family from Northern Ireland to the Waxhaws in 1772 and began Craig Farm in 1773. John Craig, Jr. gave the land for Shiloh A.R. Presbyterian Church in 1821. Craig House was built by Nathaniel Craig about 1825, and was occupied by Union troops in April 1865. Wed at Kilburnie on North White St. in 1883, John Edgar and Amanda Drennan Craig added the Victorian front to Craig House in 1901. The house was restored in 1990, the the rear and north wings are early 21st Century additions. The house has been continuously occupied by members of the Craig family since its construction.

Craig House was entered on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

1. Craig House. The Craig House is an intact example of a mid-nineteenth century rural farmhouse with early twentieth century alterations, and is typical of Lancaster County agricultural properties from the period. The residence is a two-story, originally L-shaped, frame building covered in clapboard with a brick pier foundation with concrete block infill. (Submitted on May 31, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Kilburnie Inn at Craig Farm. Kilburnie is a most welcoming and relaxing Bed and Breakfast Inn with the aura
of a small boutique hotel. (Submitted on May 31, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Craig House