Near Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Honeymoon Trail

Inscription. From 1877 to 1927, members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints traveled this route to be united in eternal marriage in the St. George Utah Temple. Thus, the route was named the “Honeymoon Trail.”

Families came from Arizona and parts of New Mexico, crossing at Lee's Ferry. From here, the trail enters Kanab, Utah, proceed to Pipe Spring, the Rock Canyon Dugway, down Hurricane Cliffs, through Fort Pearce, and then on the St. George.

Located 1/4-mile west of this marker is Navajo Wells, a natural spring which supplied water to travelers, their horses and oxen.

Erected 2015 by the Red Rock Chapter of the Sons of Utah Pioneers and the Kane Company of the Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 228.)