Near Enoree in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

True to Their King

Inscription. When the British decided to invade the southern colonies, they were counting on the presence of large numbers of "Loyalists," American colonists who remained loyal to Britain's King George III. Like the Patriots, Loyalists formed themselves into militias.

During the British invasion of South Carolina in 1780, these Loyalist fighting groups were asked to secure strategic locations throughout the Backcountry for British use. It was this plan that led to the presence of two hundred Loyalists on the property of Edward Musgrove.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker is one of a series along the Musgrove Mill Battlefield Trail. The trail starts at a parking area and leads to a loop where the main battle action occurred. It is approximately 1500 feet from the start of the trail.

Regarding True to Their King. Left side illustration shows Provincial, Patriot and Loyalist militiamen with the Loyalist most prominent. "Like their Patriot counterparts, Loyalist militias were responsible for supplying everything they needed for battle. This meant they usually lacked uniforms, making Loyalist and patriot militiamen difficult to tell apart. — Illustration by Darby Erd

Camp scene at bottom: "The Loyalists who were sent to Musgrove's Mill had to make camp from their rough surroundings. Scenes like this would have been common at such encampments."