Los Banos in Merced County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Woolgrowers

Inscription.
Built in the 1890’s, this establishment has served the community continuously for over 100 years. Early on, it was a way station for immigrants and travelers alike. Having a restaurant and rooms upstairs, it was a welcome sight for passengers from the nearby train depot. It was also a “safe haven” for people emigrating from Europe, looking for a hot meal and a warm bed. They all found this and more at the Woolgrowers.
Woolgrowers is without a doubt one of California’s treasures. The Iturbide family, owners since 1974, have carried on this tradition until today. Continuing to serve the very best French Basque cuisine with a warm family atmosphere.

Erected 2001 by Native Sons of the Golden West, William E. Hargis, Grand President.

More about this marker. While the name of the establishment is properly "Wool Growers", the two words were conflated on the plaque to become "Woolgrowers".

Not to be confused with Wool Growers in Bakersfield, another fine establishment. (Submitted on June 6, 2016, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Wool Growers Rest
Marker can be seen above the door to the bar.