Ashland in Clay County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

First Baptist Church of Ashland

1. First Baptist Church of Ashland Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
Union Baptist Church. later named the First Baptist Church of Ashland, was founded with 23 charter members in 1865, six years before the town was incorporated. Members met in a log cabin in the southwestern part of Ashland. From 1867-1914 the congregation met in three other structures. In 1914 members dedicated a red brick structure with yellow brick trim and stained glass windows. The building reflected the rapid growth the church experienced during the 20th century. The building served the congregation for over 61 years with the last service being held on October 26, 1975.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)

On November 23, 1975, a new church building was dedicated. Dedication of a Christian Life Center was held in 1984. During the 1990's the church focused on outreach both locally and beyond. The youth ministry of the church was also enhanced during this period. The year 2000 marked a new century of service by the church and a renewed focus on the spiritual needs of the members of the community.

Erected 2015 by the First Baptist Church of Ashland congregation.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is October 26, 1975.